2016 US Olympic Track and Field Trials Schedule

Written by: Joe Bosshard

2016 US Olympic Track and Field Trials Schedule

2016 US Olympic Track and Field Trials Schedule

We are one month away from 2016, which means we are almost in an Olympic year, which means track & field will become kind of relevant again!

The 2016 US Olympic Track and Field Trials Schedule has officially been released. The trials will be held at the University of Oregon’s Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., from July 1 to July 10.  Now, we get that 10 days in Eugene is about 9 days too long, but if there is ever a track meet to attend, this is the one. Sold out races, a large beer garden, and wold-class competition make this a must do in the sports world. So, if you have ever thought about seeing some incredible competitions put this one on the christmas list.

Ticket Info

 

Day 1 – Friday, July 1, 2016
11:00 a.m. Shot Put Men Qualifying
4:00 p.m. Discus Throw Women Qualifying
4:15 p.m. 800m Men 1st Round
4:15 p.m. High Jump Women Qualifying
4:45 p.m. 800m Women 1st Round
5:10 p.m. Long Jump Women Qualifying
5:15 p.m. 400m Men 1st Round
5:40 p.m. Shot Put Men Final
5:45 p.m. 400m Women 1st Round
6:15 p.m. 10,000m Men Final

 

Day 2 – Saturday, July 2, 2016
9:45 a.m. 100m Men Decathlon
10:35 a.m. Long Jump Men Decathlon
10:30 a.m. Pole Vault Men Qualifying
10:45 a.m. Discus Throw Women Final
11:04 a.m. 10,000 Women Final
11:35 p.m. Shot Put Men Decathlon
11:45 a.m. Long Jump Women Final
12:00 n. 800m Men Semi-Finals
12:15 p.m. 1500m mstrs W Exhibition
12:24 p.m. 1500m mstrs M Exhibition
12:33 p.m. 100m Women 1st Round
12:45 p.m. Javelin Throw Men Qualifying
12:50 p.m. High Jump Men Decathlon
1:01 p.m. 100m Men 1st Round
1:30 p.m. 400m Women Semi-Finals
1:45 p.m. Long Jump Men Qualifying
1:46 p.m. 400m Men Semi-Finals
2:55 p.m. 400m Men Decathlon

 

Day 3 – Sunday, July 3, 2016
10:00 a.m. 110m Hurdles Men Decathlon
10:50 a.m. Discus Throw Men Decathlon
1:15 p.m. Pole Vault Men Decathlon
3:00 p.m. Javelin Men Decathlon
3:15 p.m. High Jump Women Final
4:00 p.m. Javelin Men Decathlon
4:02 p.m. 100m Women Semi-Finals
4:15 p.m. Long Jump Men Final
4:19 p.m. 100m Men Semi-Finals
4:38 p.m. 400m Women Final
4:48 p.m. 400m Men Final
5:07 p.m. 1500m wheelchair Women Exhibition
5:16 p.m. 1500m wheelchair Men Exhibition
5:33 p.m. 1500m Men Decathlon
5:44 p.m. 100m Women Final
5:53 p.m. 100m Men Final

 

Day 4 – Monday, July 4, 2016
3:30 p.m. PoleVault Men Final
4:03 p.m. 3000m St Women 1st Round
4:15 p.m. Triple Jump Women Qualifying
4:25 p.m. Javelin Throw Men Final
4:33 p.m. 3000m St Men 1st Round
5:02 p.m. 5,000m Men 1st Round
5:42 p.m. 800m Women Final
5:51 p.m. 800m Men Final

 

Day 5 – Tuesday, July 5, 2016
Rest Day

 

Day 6 – Wednesday, July 6, 2016
10:00 a.m. Hammer Throw Men Qualifying
12:30 p.m. Hammer Throw Women Qualifying
5:30 p.m. Hammer Throw Men Final
7:25 p.m. Hammer Throw Women Final

 

Day 7 – Thursday, July 7, 2016
11:00 a.m. Shot Put Women Qualifying
3:30 p.m. Javelin Throw Women Qualifying
4:20 p.m. 5000m Women 1st Round
4:45 p.m. Triple Jump Men Qualifying
5:02 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women 1st Round
5:30 p.m. 200m Men 1st Round
5:58 p.m. 400m Hurdles Women 1st Round
6:00 p.m. Discus Throw Men Qualifying
6:15 p.m. Shot Put Women Final
6:26 p.m. 1500m Women 1st Round
6:30 p.m. Triple Jump Women Final
6:53 p.m. 400m Hurdles Men 1st Round
7:21 p.m. 1500m Men 1st Round
7:48 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase Women Final

 

Day 8 – Friday, July 8, 2016
3:00 p.m. Pole Vault Women Qualifying
3:02 p.m. 110m Hurdles Men 1st Round
3:30 p.m. 200m Women 1st Round
3:30 p.m. Discus Throw Men Final
3:58 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women Semi-Finals
4:00 p.m. High Jump Men Qualifying
4:12 p.m. 1500m Men Semi-Finals
4:31p.m. 400m Hurdles Women Semi-Finals
4:47 p.m. 400m Hurdles Men Semi-Finals
5:03 p.m. 1500m Women Semi-Finals
5:23 p.m. 3000m Steeplechase Men Final
5:37 p.m. 200m Men Semi-Finals
5:54 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women Final

 

Day 9 – Saturday, July 9, 2016
12:30 p.m. 100m Hurdles Women Heptathlon
1:30 p.m. High Jump Women Heptathlon
3:30 p.m. Shot Put Women Heptathlon
4:00 p.m. Javelin Women Final
4:15 p.m. Triple Jump Men Final
4:25 p.m. 110m Hurdles Men Semi-Finals
4:40 p.m. 200m Women Heptathlon
5:03 p.m. 200m Women Semi-Finals
5:20 p.m. 5,000m Men Final
5:42 p.m. 200m Men Final
5:52 p.m. 110m Hurdles Men Final

 

Day 10 – Sunday, July 10, 2016
2:00 p.m. Long Jump Women Heptathlon
2:30 p.m. PoleVault Women Final
3:00 p.m. Javelin Throw Women Heptathlon
3:00 p.m. High Jump Men Final
4:04 p.m. 1500m Women Final
4:15 p.m. 1500m Men Final
4:25 p.m. 800m Women Heptathlon
4:43 p.m. 400m Hurdles Women Final
4:52 p.m. 5,000m Women Final
5:14 p.m. 400m Hurdles Men Final
5:24 p.m. 200m Women Final

 

 

Joe is a former University of Colorado runner with a penchant for numbers and filing tax returns. He started run2run as a distraction while studying for CPA exams.

1 Comment

  1. Madison’s Darius Hylick won the 110m Hurdles, and finished second in the Shot Put, and second in the Discus.

Leave a Reply